Search This Blog

Monday, 13 February 2017

Primrose & Polyantus Primula Vulgaris Spring Perennial Flowers Photograph Collection

Primrose & Polyantus Primula Vulgaris Spring Perennial Flowers



Primrose & Polyanthus Photograph collection Primula vulgaris

Other common names
primrose 
blue primrose
see more
Synonyms
Primula acaulis 
Primula grandiflora
see more
Family
Primulaceae
Genus
Primula are herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials, forming a basal rosette of simple leaves, with salver-shaped or bell-shaped flowers which may be solitary or carried in an umbel or in whorls on an erect stem
Horticultural Group
Primroses are rosette-forming herbaceous perennials, sometimes grown as annuals, with clusters of solitary flowers arising from the rosette in late winter or early spring
Details
P. vulgaris is a perennial forming a rosette of tongue-shaped leaves, with many scented, usually primrose-yellow flowers 2.5-3.5cm across, in early spring


This variety of Primrose is fully frost hardy and specifically bred for winter performance.

RAINBOW PRIMROSE

COLOURS Blue, Primrose, White, Red, Rose, Yellow, Pink and Orange

Height 10 - 15cm Spread Approximately 10cm

Flowering Late Winter to late Spring

Planting Position Full Sun to Partial Shade


 FOLLOW ME ON STEEMIT 
https://steemit.com/@todaysrant2017 #steem #steemit #blog #blogger











































































FOLLOW ME ON STEEMIT 
https://steemit.com/@todaysrant2017 #steem #steemit #blog #blogger